Privacy Policy

Please read our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy carefully. HOLT consultancy may change the contents of its website and its Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. HOLT consultancy does not provide any guarantee with respect to the contents of this website such as suitability for a particular purpose and accuracy or completeness of information. 

 

Text, photographs and images on the website are the sole and exclusive property of HOLT consultancy. You may not reproduce, copy, sell, license, imitate or transmit any part of this website without the prior written consent of HOLT consultancy or use the website in violation of any applicable law or regulation.           
 

DATA HOLT CONSULTANCY COLLECTS AND HOW IT IS COLLECTED

Personal Information is any information about an individual from which an individual can be identified. This may include name, address, telephone number and a photograph. HOLT consultancy collects data from prospective clients, clients, prospective employees and employees.

 

Whenever you give us data, you are consenting to its collection and use in accordance with this policy. Any information provided by you will be treated as confidential and will not be sold.

 

When you make an enquiry through our website using the CONTACT US page, you will be asked for your full name, email address, phone number, job title, company name and the industry sector you work in. We will use this data to respond to your enquiry only.

 

Contact from prospective clients, clients and prospective employees may be via our website Contact Us form, via the general email address info@holtconsultancy.com, the office landline telephone number or direct to a member of the HOLT consultancy team using their work email address or mobile phone.


The information we collect may include but is not limited to name, email address, home address, work address, telephone number, passport copy, date of birth, birth certificate, photograph, educational history, employment history, religion, utility bills and bank statements. The data is collected and used to onboard a client and deliver purchased services to a client and includes Know Your Customer procedures. Data is also collected and used to onboard a new employee.

 

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS (GDPR)

The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) came into effect on 25 May 2018 and replaced the European Union (EU) Data Protection Directive 95/46 EC.

 

HOLT consultancy is committed to handling data fairly and lawfully and takes its data protection seriously. HOLT consultancy processes Personal Information in compliance with applicable data protection laws, including, without limitation, the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 ("GDPR").

 

The data we collect is used for a specific purpose, is legitimate and determined at the time of the collection.

 

Your Rights

The data subject has the right to:

 

  • object at any time to the processing of data related to him/her except in certain cases e.g. where it is a legal obligation of the data controller
  • request details of data held about him / her and the purposes of processing that data
  • have personal data concerning him or her rectified
  • have personal data erased (in certain circumstances) where the data is no longer required for the purpose it was collected and processed
  • request that data is blocked/frozen where the data subject contests its accuracy, where it is no longer needed to achieve the purposes of the processing or where the processing is unlawful and the data subject does not want the data erased
  • request that the data held about him / her is transmitted to another organisation

 

It is important that the Personal Information we hold about clients and employees is accurate and current and HOLT consultancy requests that changes to Personal Information are notified to HOLT consultancy using info@holtconsultancy.com.

 

You may make a personal data access request by emailing info@holtconsultancy.com.

 

HOW HOLT CONSULTANCY KEEPS PERSONAL INFORMATION SAFE AND SECURE

Access to Personal Information is limited to those employees who need to know the data and all employees have a duty to keep data confidential.

 

HOLT consultancy may share your information with the Dubai International Financial Centre (DIFC) and the Dubai Financial Services Authority (DFSA) to comply with any legal requirements.

 

We may also share your information with the DIFC and DFSA when assisting you with incorporation of a company in the DIFC and assisting you with a DFSA licence or Authorised Individual application to operate a financial services entity, and when changes need to be made to keep your data accurate.

 

Steps are taken to ensure that your data remains safe and secure against accidental loss, destruction or damage, however, we are unable to guarantee the security of your Personal Information due to the fact that no system is totally secure. 

 

HOLT consultancy will use your Personal Information for the purposes detailed above. HOLT consultation will retain Personal Information for as long as required to fulfil its purpose or to meet regulatory requirements. Where your data is no longer required for the purpose it was collected, HOLT consultancy will delete it or return it to you.

 

COMPLAINTS

If you are based in the UK, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk), if you have concerns that HOLT consultancy has not complied with the GDPR.


WEBSITE THIRD-PARTY LINKS

HOLT consultancy does not control the information that appears on websites that we may link to, therefore, we recommend that you familiarise yourself with the privacy policy of the website you visit. 


HOLT consultancy does not send out marketing communications and never sells Personal Information to third parties.

 

VISITOR TRACKING

HOLT consultancy does not use cookies on its website.

 

HOLT consultancy uses Google Analytics code on its website which can be disabled by an internet user by downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out Add-on tool. This prevents the user’s data from being collected and used by Google Analytics

https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/google-analytics-opt-out/fllaojicojecljbmefodhfapmkghcbnh?hl=en